Suspect Wanted in a Sexual Assault and Robbery Investigation,
Pharmacy Avenue and Corinthian Boulevard

Unit:

42 Division
Sex Crimes

Case #: 2023-519678

The Toronto Police Service is seeking the public's assistance identifying a suspect wanted in a Sexual Assault and Robbery investigation. 

On Tuesday, March 7, 2023, at 2:30 p.m., police responded to a Sexual Assault call in the Pharmacy Avenue and Corinthian Boulevard area. 

It is reported that:

  • the suspect approached the victim unprovoked with a knife
  • the suspect put his arm around the victim, making her walk with him
  • the suspect then made a demand for the victim's cellphone
  • the suspect threatened to harm the victim if she did not stay quiet
  • the suspect then sexually assaulted the victim 
  • as they were walking, the victim was able to yell for help
  • the victim was able to escape from the suspect
  • the suspect then fled the scene on foot 

The suspect is described as man, Black, 5'5"-5'8", approximately 25 years old, medium build, light beard and black hair. The suspect was last seen wearing a green camouflage jacket with an orange interior, black pants and black boots. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7474, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault, please visit our Sex Crimes website.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Shannon Whitehead

Constable Shannon Whitehead

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable David Isabello

Detective Constable David Isabello