Homicide #21/2023
Harbord Street and Ossington Ave area,
Yoleidys Vilar Arroyo, 50

Unit:

14 Division
Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Case #: 2023-1140390

The Toronto Police Service is advising the public of a homicide investigation.

On Sunday, May 21, 2023, police responded to an unknown trouble call in the Harbord Street and Ossington Ave area.

It is alleged that:

  • paramedics and police located a woman with signs of serious injuries
  • the woman was pronounced deceased on scene

The victim has been identified as Yoleidys Vilar Arroyo, 50, of Toronto.

On Sunday, May 21, 2023, Hansel Duarte Quintela, 51, of Toronto, was arrested at the scene.

 He has been charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

He was scheduled to appear in court on Monday, May 22, 2023, at The Toronto Regional Bail Centre, at 10 a.m., in courtroom 204.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Sinderela Chung

Constable Sinderela Chung

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Sergeant Jeff Allington

Detective Sergeant Jeff Allington

Homicide #21/2023
Yoleidys Vilar Arroyo, 50
picture of woman