Suspect to be identified in an Aggravated Assault, Assault with a Weapon investigation,
Sheppard Avenue East and Yorkland Boulevard

Unit:

32 Division

Case #: 2023-1113027

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance in identifying a suspect wanted in an Aggravated Assault and Assault with a Weapon investigation.

On Thursday, May 18, 2023, police attended the Tim Horton's in the Sheppard Avenue East and Yorkland Boulevard area.

It is reported that:

  • at approximately 4:45 a.m., the victim was working as a server at a drive through window.
  • the suspect approached the window on foot and requested a coffee.
  • an argument ensued as the suspect was not in a vehicle.
  • the victim did not want to escalate the situation and allowed the suspect to purchase the coffee from the drive through window.
  • when the victim gave the suspect the hot coffee, the suspect took it and immediately threw it at the victim, causing severe burns to her arm and back which required medical attention.
  • the suspect then fled on foot.

Investigators are looking to identify the man.

He is described as 5'8", 30-35, thin build with medium long curly hair to the neck.  He was wearing white clothing and black jacket.

An image of the suspect has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Sinderela Chung

Constable Sinderela Chung

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Constable Michael Franken

Constable Michael Franken

Suspect to be identified.
picture of suspect

Suspect to be identified.
picture of suspect

Suspect to be identified.
Picture of suspect