Homicide #54/2022,
5 Needle Firway,
Update,
Man Arrested and Charged,
Tafari Minott, 21

Unit:

Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Case #: 2022-1946068

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public on an arrest made in a homicide investigation.

On Thursday, October 6, 2022, at 1:41 p.m., officers attended a Shooting call at 5 Needle Firway.

It was reported that:

  • officers located a man suffering from a gunshot wound
  • the man succumbed to his injuries, and was pronounced deceased

The deceased was identified as Osman Bangura, 28, of Toronto.

On Friday, May 26, 2023, Tafari Minott, 21, of Mississauga, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

He is scheduled to appear in court by video, on Saturday, May 26, 2023, at Toronto Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Ave West at 9 a.m, in room 204.

Investigators are appealing to witnesses, anyone that may have security cameras, or who were driving in the area and have dash cameras, to contact police.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com 

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax .  

By Constable Shannon Eames

Constable Shannon Eames

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Sergeant Keri Fernandes

Detective Sergeant Keri Fernandes