Man Wanted in Break and Enter Investigation,
Albion Road and Kipling Avenue area,
Timothy Persaud, 37,
Image Released

Unit:

23 Division

Case #: 2023-1118212

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance locating a man wanted in a Break and Enter investigation.

On Monday, May 18, 2023, at approximately 6:44 p.m., police responded to a call for a Break and Enter in the Kipling Avenue and Albion Road area.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect called the victim numerous times throughout the day, leaving threatening messages
  • the suspect was also threatening to attend the victims residence
  • when the victim returned home later in the day, the window to the residence was smashed

Timothy Persaud, 37, of Toronto is wanted for:

  1. Break and Enter
  2. Criminal Harassment
  3. Two counts of Uttering Death Threats
  4. Publish Intimate Images Without Consent

The man is described as 5'6", medium build, bald, unshaven with brown eyes.

An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Shannon Eames

Constable Shannon Eames

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable Shawn Sauve

Detective Constable Shawn Sauve

23 Division

Timothy Persaud, 37,
Image Released
photo of wanted man