Suspected Hate-Motivated Investigation,
Yonge Street and Davenport Road,
Man Arrested,
Brandon Stier, 36

Unit:

Case #: 2023-2565996

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a suspected hate-motivated assault with a weapon investigation.

On Sunday, November 5, 2023, officers received a call for violent behaviour in the Yonge Street and Davenport Road area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim was in the area of a demonstration near Yonge Street and Davenport Road
  • the victim was wearing a keffiyeh around his arm
  • the victim and accused became involved in a verbal dispute
  • the accused then assaulted the victim by spraying them with a substance believed to be pepper-spray
  • the victim sustained minor injuries

Brandon Stier, 36, has been charged with:

1. Assault with a Weapon

He is scheduled to appear at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Friday January 5, 2024, at 2 p.m. 

After consultation with the Service's specialized Hate Crime Unit, the investigation is being treated as a suspected hate-motivated offence.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation will be led by a Divisional investigator. The Hate Crime Unit will be made aware and specialized officers from that unit will support the investigation as needed.

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge will consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent. Members of the Hate Crime Unit will provide assistance and support to the divisional investigators in seeking the Attorney General’s consent to lay these charges, if applicable. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Laura Brabant

Constable Laura Brabant

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Kiran Bisla

Detective Kiran Bisla

Intelligence Services