Mischief Investigation
Bathurst Street and Eglinton Avenue West,
Woman Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2023-2648968

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a mischief investigation.

On Thursday November 16, 2023, the Service was called to a Starbucks location in the area of Eglinton Avenue West and Bathurst Street in response to a mischief-related incident.

It is alleged that:

  • The accused attended the Starbucks and vandalized the storefront with multiple posters and writing
  • Starbucks shut down it’s location for the police investigation.

Skigh JOHNSON, 25, of Toronto, was arrested and charged by the Toronto Police Hate Crime Unit with:

  1. Mischief Interfere with the Enjoyment of Property

She is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Thursday, January 11, 2024 at 2 p.m., in room 202.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Ashley Visser

Constable Ashley Visser

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Kiran Bisla

Detective Kiran Bisla

Intelligence Services