Arrest Made in Home Renovations Fraud Investigation,
William Quilligan, 53,
Dermot Quilligan, 43

Unit:

Case #: 2023-2225415

The Toronto Police Service Financial Crimes Unit and 12 Division, is making the public aware of arrests made in a Home Renovation Fraud investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • between March 2023 and September 2023 the suspects went door to door offering unsolicited renovation services
  • the suspects used deceptive and high pressure tactics to obtain roofing and masonry jobs
  • victims paid the suspects
  • the renovations never were completed and the suspects often caused damage to the victim's property

William Quilligan, 53, of Mississauga was arrested and charged with:

  1. three counts of Fraud Over $5000
  2. three counts of Fraud Under $5000
  3. three counts of Possess Proceeds of Property or Thing Obtained by Crime Exceeding $5000
  4. three counts of Possess Proceeds of Property or Thing Obtained by Crime not Exceeding $5000
  5. two counts Mischief/Damage to Property not Exceeding $5000

He was scheduled to appear in court at Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Wednesday, November 15, 2023, at 10 a.m., in room 107.

Dermot Quilligan, 43, of Mississauga was arrested and charged with:

Police are asking anyone with information pertaining to this case to contact police at 416-808-1200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

The Toronto Police Service would like to remind the public of the following:

  • Be wary of unsolicited contractors going door to door, especially those using pressure tactics and demanding advance payment in cash
  • Avoid impulse decisions to hire a contractor
  • Do your research
  • Select a reputable company and obtain a detailed written contract
  • There is no obligation to speak to a salesperson soliciting at your door 
  • Remember, if it sounds too good to be true, it probably is

If you are a victim of fraud, report the incident to your local police and to the Canadian Anti-Fraud Centre’s online reporting system or by phone at 1-888-495-8501.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Ashley Visser

Constable Ashley Visser

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Staff Sergeant Anthony Coscarella

Staff Sergeant Anthony Coscarella

Financial Crimes

William Quilligan, 53,
Accused photo

Dermot Quilligan, 43
Accused photo