Two Women and One Man Arrested at Demonstration,
Two Officers Sustain Minor Injuries,
Yonge Street and Front Street East area, Parliament Street and Front Street East

Unit:

Case #: 2024-1996699

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of arrests made at a demonstration, where two police officers sustained minor injuries.

On Wednesday, September 11, 2024, at approximately 6:00 p.m., police attended a demonstration in the Yonge Street and Front Street East area.

It is alleged that:

  • a group of protestors were demonstrating at an event being held at Meridian Hall
  • the group attempted to gain entry into the event and were removed by officers
  • a woman became combative and assaulted an officer

Kerry Gauer, 45, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault Peace Officer

She is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Thursday, October 17, 2024, at 2 p.m., in room 203.

It is further alleged that:

Laura Favacho, 27, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault Peace Officer

She is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Monday, October 21, 2024, at 11 a.m., in room 203.

It is further alleged that:

  • a demonstrator threw a water bottle at an officer, striking the officer in the face

Adham Diabas, 25, of Brampton, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault with a Weapon
  2. Assault Peace Officer

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Monday, October 21, 2024, at 11 a.m., in room 203.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

By Constable Ashley Visser

Constable Ashley Visser

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Charles Lee

Detective Charles Lee

Intelligence Services