Mischief Investigation at Synagogue,
Queen Street East and Kenilworth Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 24-2001561

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Mischief Investigation. 

On Thursday, September 12, 2024, at approximately 12:15 p.m., police responded to a call about a Suspicious Incident in the Queen Street East and Kenilworth Avenue area.

It is reported that: 

  • while working in the neighbourhood, construction workers noticed damage to a window of the Beach Hebrew Institute
  • when police arrived, they noticed a hole in a stained glass window of the building
  • the source of the damage is currently being investigated

Officers from 55 Division and Forensic Identification Services are currently investigating, and the Hate Crime Unit has been notified. Residents can expect an increased police presence in the area. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

By Stephanie Sayer

Stephanie Sayer

Manager, Media Relations

Corporate Communications

for Inspector Stefan Prentice

Inspector Stefan Prentice

Intelligence Services