Two Women and One Man Arrested at Demonstration,
Two Officers Sustain Minor Injuries,
Yonge Street and Front Street East area, Parliament Street and Front Street East,
Update: Three Outstanding Suspects to be Identified,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2024-2010001

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying three suspects wanted in an Assault Peace Officer investigation that occurred at a demonstration.

On Wednesday, September 11, 2024, at approximately 6:00 p.m., police attended a demonstration in the Yonge Street and Front Street East area.

It is alleged that:

  • a group of protestors were demonstrating at an event being held at Meridian Hall
  • the group attempted to gain entry into the event and were removed by officers
  • a woman was arrested for assaulting a police officer

It is further alleged that:

  • demonstrators became confrontational with officers who were assisting with crowd control
  • suspect #1 spat at an officer
  • suspect #2 struck an officer

It is alleged that:

It is further alleged that:

  • suspect #3 spat on an officer

See previous release.

The outstanding suspects are described as:

Suspect #1: man, 25-35 years old, with a medium build. He was wearing a Boston Bruins jersey, and a black Toronto Raptors hat

Suspect #2: woman, medium build, wearing a red Keffiyeh, black shirt and white shoes

Suspect #3: woman, medium build, wearing a blue dress and eye glasses

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

By Constable Shannon Eames

Constable Shannon Eames

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Charles Lee

Detective Charles Lee

Intelligence Services

Suspect #1
Photo of suspect #1

Suspect #2
Photo of Suspect #2

Suspect #3
Photo of suspect #3