Eight People Charged and 16 Firearms Seized in Firearm Discharge Investigation,
Queen Street West and Sudbury Street area,
Image released

Unit:

Case #: 2024-2464906

Today, Staff Superintendent Joe Matthews of Detective Operations was joined by Inspector Paul Krawczyk of the Integrated Gun and Gang Task Force and Detective Sergeant Brandon Price of the Homicide and Missing Persons Unit to update the public on a shooting incident that occurred earlier this week.

Watch the media conference here

On Monday, November 11, 2024, at approximately 11:20 p.m., plainclothes police officers were conducting an investigation in the Queen Street West and Sudbury Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • three individuals arrived in a stolen vehicle, exited the vehicle while each armed with a handgun, and discharged numerous rounds towards the back of 1196 Queen Street West, which was being operated as a recording studio
  • individuals at the recording studio returned fire and the original three individuals took cover behind an unmarked police vehicle
  • this vehicle, which was occupied by two police officers, was struck by bullets several times
  • as the three original suspects attempted to flee the scene, their stolen vehicle was struck by another unmarked police vehicle, causing the vehicle to be disabled, and the three suspects fled on foot
  • one of these suspects was apprehended, while the two others remain outstanding
  • a search of the area led officers to recover several firearms that had been discarded by the fleeing suspects
  • individuals also fled the recording studio, discarding their firearms in garbage bins and other areas as they left
  • one individual leaving the recording studio was apprehended by police. He was found to be in possession of a handgun
  • officers entered the recording studio, taking several other people into custody and locating numerous firearms
  • many of the firearms seized were modified in order to be capable of fully automatic fire

In total, 23 people were arrested, eight have been charged, and 16 firearms were seized. This is an ongoing investigation and more charges are anticipated.

"These weapons serve as a stark reminder of the real and present danger that illegal firearms pose to our community, to innocent citizens, and to our officers who bravely respond to these incidents," said Staff Superintendent Matthews. "If you know of anyone who is in possession of illegal firearms, please come forward. Share what you know with us, call Crime Stoppers, so we can take these weapons off our streets before another incident like this occurs. Together, we can make our city safer."

During the course of the investigation, it was determined that one of the arrested parties was a suspect wanted in the homicide of Matthew Bergart, 30, on April 25, 2024 (Homicide #25/2024). 

On Tuesday, November 12, 2024, a male youth, 16*, of Brampton, was charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

For the homicide charge, he was scheduled to appear at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Tuesday, November 12, 2024, at 2 p.m., in room 606.

See release

He has also been charged with the following in relation to the shooting incident on November 11:

  1. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
  2. Possession of a Restricted or Prohibited Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  3. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm
  4. Possession of a Weapon Dangerous to Public Peace
  5. Possession of a Firearm or Ammunition Contrary to Prohibition Order
  6. three counts of Possession of a Prohibited or Restricted Weapon or Prohibited Device Knowing No Authority

For these charges, he is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, November 19, 2024, at 10 a.m., in room 606.

Osman Aim, 21, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. three counts of Discharge Firearm with Intent to Wound or Endanger Life
  2. three counts of Possession of a Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  3. three counts of Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm
  4. three counts of Possession of a Prohibited Device Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  5. three counts of Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm in a Motor Vehicle
  6. Possession of a Firearm Knowing Serial Number has been Tampered With
  7. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Over $5,000

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, December 2, 2024, at 2 p.m., in room 203.

Dante McGregor, 26, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. two counts of Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
  2. two counts of Possession of a Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  3. two counts of Possession of a Prohibited or Restricted Weapon Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  4. two counts of Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm
  5. Possession of a Firearm, Prohibited or Restricted Weapon Obtained by Crime

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, November 14, 2024, at 10 a.m., in room 102.

Lester Lamptey, 30, of Toronto, has been charged with:

Nathaniel Browne, 24, of Oshawa, has been charged with:

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, November 14, 2024, at 10 a.m., in room 102.

Samuel Bowen, 24, of Toronto, has been charged with:

Samina Adams, 24, of Toronto, has been charged with:

She was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, November 14, 2024, at 10 a.m., in room 102.

Ras Montague, 20, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. two counts of Fail to Comply with Recognizance

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Thursday, November 14, 2024, at 11 a.m., in room 301.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

By Constable Stephanie Miceli

Constable Stephanie Miceli

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Inspector Paul Krawczyk

Inspector Paul Krawczyk

Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force

bullet hole in unmarked police vehicle