Suspect Sought in Mischief Investigation,
Centre Avenue and Armoury Street area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2024-2578840

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect wanted in a Mischief investigation.

It is reported that:

  • on Wednesday, November 27, 2024, at approximately 4:40 p.m., a man approached a vehicle parked in the Centre Avenue and Armoury Street area
  • the man struck the vehicle with a hatchet multiple times, while yelling at the driver
  • the man subsequently fled the area

The man is described as mid 30's, 5'6"- 5'8", with facial hair. He was wearing a black jacket, black pants, white shoes, and was carrying a black and gray duffel bag with red writing.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-6007, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

By Constable Ashley Visser

Constable Ashley Visser

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable Barbara Skolly

Detective Constable Barbara Skolly

Wanted male
Wanted male

Wanted Male
Wanted Male

Wanted male
Wanted male