Woman Arrested in Arson and Aggravated Assault Investigation,
Sherbourne Street and Shuter Street area

Unit:

Case #: 2025-69004

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in an Arson and Aggravated Assault investigation.

On Friday, January 10, 2025 at approximately 11:20 a.m. police responded to a call to a fire in the Sherbourne Street and Shuter Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • an altercation took place between a woman and the victim
  • the woman stabbed the victim and set fire to a residence
  • the victim was taken to hospital with serious, but non-life threatening injuries
  • the woman was arrested a short time later

Nakitha Smith, 29, of Toronto has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Aggravated Assault
  2. two counts of Arson 

She is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, at 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Saturday, January 11, 2024, at 10 a.m., in room 107.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

By Constable Ashley Visser

Constable Ashley Visser

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective David Byun

Detective David Byun

51 Division