Man Arrested in a Bank Robbery Investigation,
King Street East and Parliament Street area

Unit:

Case #: 2025-97933

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Bank Robbery investigation.

On Tuesday, January 14, 2025, at 10:18 a.m., police responded to a call for a Hold-Up in the King Street East and Parliament Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • a man entered a bank and approached a teller
  • he gave the teller a note demanding money
  • the man walked behind the counter and took the teller's cellphone
  • he was then confronted by another employee and fled the scene
  • no money was obtained

51 Division officers attended the scene and located the man. 

Crist Adumatta, 24, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with

  1. Robbery
  2. Theft Under $5000
  3. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Wednesday, January 15, 2025, at 10 a.m., in room 106.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7350, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

By Constable Ashley Visser

Constable Ashley Visser

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Inspector Joseph Matys

Inspector Joseph Matys

Unit Commander

Hold-Up