Man Arrested in Shooting Investigations,
Weston Road and Steeles Avenue West area,
and Jane Street and Sheppard Avenue West area

Unit:

Case #: 2024-1506871

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in two separate Shooting investigations.

On Wednesday, July 10, 2024, at approximately 3:55 p.m., officers responded to a Shooting call in the Weston Road and Steeles Avenue West area.

It is alleged that:

  • officers located a man with a gunshot wound
  • the victim was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries
  • the suspect fled the scene in a vehicle

On Saturday, July 13, 2024 at approximately 3 a.m., a discharge firearm incident occurred in the Jane Street and Sheppard Avenue West area.

It is further alleged that:

  • two individuals were walking through the parking lot
  • three suspects exited a motor vehicle and began discharging their firearms towards the two individuals
  • the suspects then fled the area
  • there were no reported injuries

On Monday, January 13, 2025, Brandon Turner, 21, of Toronto was arrested and charged with:

  1. two counts of Discharge Firearm with Intent
  2. two counts of Possession of Loaded Firearm
  3. two counts of Occupy Motor vehicle with Firearm 
  4. two counts of Possess Property Obtained by Crime Over $5,000

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, January 13, 2025, at 10 a.m., in room 105.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

By Constable Sinderela Chung

Constable Sinderela Chung

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable James McArthur

Detective Constable James McArthur

Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force