Three Arrests Made, Drugs and Currency Seized, in a Drug and a Break and Enter Investigation,
Dundas Street West and Islington Avenue area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2024-2617605

The Toronto Police Service is informing the public about a drug and a break-and-enter investigation, dubbed Project Sledgehammer, which has led to the arrests of three individuals and the seizure of approximately 5.5 kilograms of methamphetamine and heroin with an approximate street value of $140,000. Police also seized approximately $20,000 in Canadian currency.

Police are seeking the public's assistance identifying four outstanding suspects. 

On Sunday, December 1, 2024, at approximately 5:30 p.m., officers from the 22 Division Major Crime Unit (MCU) attended a call for a Break and Enter in the Dundas Street West and Islington Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • suspects broke into a residential apartment by damaging the front door with a sledge hammer
  • no property was taken and the suspects fled the area
  • residents were in the unit at the time but there were no reported injuries

On Tuesday, December 3, 2024, at approximately 7:30 p.m., 22 Division MCU officers attended a call for a Break and Enter in the Dundas Street West and Islington Avenue area.

It is further alleged that:

  • suspects broke into a residential unit using a crowbar
  • officers attended and arrested one of the suspects
  • two suspects fled the scene and nothing was obtained

On Tuesday, December 3, 2024, 22 Division MCU officers executed a Controlled Drug and Substances Act (CDSA) search warrant in the Dundas Street West and Islington Avenue area.

It is further alleged that:

  • officers located and seized approximately 5.5 kilos of methamphetamines and heroin, and drug production tools

Images of the seized drugs have been released.

Between December 6, 2024, and February 4, 2025, additional Criminal Code search warrants were executed across the Greater Toronto Area and Montreal in relation to this investigation.

It is further alleged that:

  • during the execution of the search warrants, officers located approximately $20,000 in Canadian currency, additional drugs and drug paraphernalia, as well as break-in tools

On Tuesday, December 3, 2024, Alden O'Neil Nunes, 45, of Whitby, was arrested in Toronto and charged with:

  • Break and Enter with Intent
  • Possession of a Break and Enter Instrument
  • three counts of Possession of a Schedule I Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking
  • Possession of Proceeds of Property Obtained by Crime not Exceeding $5000

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m., in room 402.

On Thursday, December 12, 2024, Inderdip Singh Sahota, 36, of Brampton, was arrested in York Region and charged with:

  • four counts of Possession of a Schedule I Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking
  • Possession of Tools for use in the Production of Trafficking a Schedule I Substance
  • Possession of Proceeds of Property Obtained by Crime Exceeding $5000

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, January 13, 2025, at 10:00 a.m., in room 402.

On Sunday, February 2, 2025, Shivansh Sharma, 34, of Kleinburg, was arrested in Montreal and charged with:

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, February 7, 2025, at 10:00 a.m., in room 402.

Images of the accused have been released. 

The Toronto Police Service is also seeking the public's assistance identifying four outstanding suspects.

  • Suspect #1: Male, 20-30 years old, 5’7”, with a medium build. He was wearing black Nike running shoes, black Nike sweatpants and a black Nike running shoes. 
  • Suspect #2: Male, 30-40 years old, 5’10”, with a heavy build. He was wearing beige shoes, olive green cargo pants, black leather jacket, grey/white cammo hat, white face mask, black gloves.
  • Suspect #3: Male, 20-30 years-old, 5'6", with a thin build. He was wearing black Nike running shoes, black pants and a black hooded Roots sweater.
  • Suspect #4: Male, 20-30 years-old, 5'10", with a heavy build. He was wearing white running shoes, black pants, and a black hooded Helmut Lang sweater.

Images of the four outstanding suspects have been released.

The Toronto Police Service would like to thank the Montreal Police Service and York Regional Police who assisted in this investigation.

The investigation is ongoing.

Anyone with information is asked to contact the investigators at the 22 Division Major Crime Unit at 416-808-2200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

By Constable Ashley Visser

Constable Ashley Visser

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable Erik Corba

Detective Constable Erik Corba

22 Division

Alden O'Neil Nunes, 45, of Whitby
person

Inderdip Singh Sahota, 36, of Brampton
person

Shivansh Sharma, 34, of Kleinburg
person

Suspect #1 for Identification
Suspect #1 for Identification

Suspect #2 for Identification
Suspect #2 for Identification

Suspect #3 for Identification
Suspect #3

Suspect #4 for Identification
Suspect #4

Drugs Seized
Drugs Seized

Drugs Seized
Drugs Seized

Drugs Seized
drugs