Two Additional Suspects Sought in Homicide Investigation,
Bain Avenue and Logan Avenue area,
UPDATE: Judicial Authorization to Identify Young Person has expired,
Monday, May 19, 2025 at 12 a.m.,
Photograph and name can no longer be published/broadcast

Unit:

Case #: 2025-784909

The Toronto Police Service is informing the public that Judicial Authorization to name a Young Person wanted in a Homicide investigation has expired.

On Tuesday, April 15, 2025, at approximately 11:15 p.m., officers responded to a call for Sound of Gunshots in the Bain Avenue and Logan Avenue area.

See previous release here

The judicial authorization which permitted the identification of the Young Person expired at 12 a.m. today.

The name of the Young Person and their photograph can no longer be published/broadcast and must be removed from all platforms.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

By Stephanie Sayer

Stephanie Sayer

Manager, Media Relations

Corporate Communications

for Detective Sergeant Alan Bartlett

Detective Sergeant Alan Bartlett

Homicide and Missing Persons Unit