Man Arrested in Child Sexual Abuse Material Investigation,
York Mills Road and Don Mills Road area

Unit:

Case #: 2025-1320644

On Wednesday, June 25, 2025, as part of an investigation into the downloading of child sexual abuse material, with the assistance of Child Rescue Coalition (CRC) technology, members of the Toronto Police Service Internet Child Exploitation Section executed a Criminal Code search warrant in the York Mills Road and Don Mills Road area.

As a result, Peter Brochu, 35, of Toronto was arrested and charged with:

  1. Possession of Child Pornography
  2. Access Child Pornography
  3. Make Available Child Pornography

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West on Wednesday, June 25, 2025, at 10 a.m., in room 105.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-8500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

The Toronto Police Service recognizes that parents and caregivers are the frontline when it comes to protecting children on the Internet and electronic devices. We encourage you to remain vigilant in your efforts – the safety tips outlined below are recommended for children of any age.

Reporting of any online exploitation can also be made at Canada’s National Tipline for Reporting the Online Sexual Exploitation of Children at cybertip.ca.

This project has been made possible by a grant from the Ministry of the Solicitor General.

There are also resources available through the Centre for Addiction and Mental Health for those who have a sexual interest in children. The new Talking for Change program is the first of its kind in Canada and provides national and all-ages help for those concerned about their risk to use child sexual exploitation material or offend sexually against a child.

By Constable Sinderela Chung

Constable Sinderela Chung

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Michael Sabadin

Detective Michael Sabadin

Detective

Sex Crimes