Arrest made in an Assault Causing Bodily Harm investigation,
Queen Street East and Kenilworth Avenue

Unit:

55 Division

Case #: 2023-997956

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public in an Assault Causing Bodily Harm investigation.

On Friday, May 5, 2023, at approximately 12:15 a.m., police responded to a call for assault in the Queen Street East and Kenilworth Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • the victim was with the suspect and a group of other people
  • an argument ensued between the victim and the suspect
  • The suspect assaulted the victim, causing significant injury to their eye

On Wednesday May 24, 2023, Jake Rogers, 25, of Toronto was arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault Cause Bodily Harm

He is scheduled to appear virtually at the Ontario Court of Justice – Toronto on Thursday July 6th 2023, at 2 p.m., room 202.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Michelle Flannery

Constable Michelle Flannery

Audit & Quality Assurance

for Detective Constable Yan Jing

Detective Constable Yan Jing

55 Division