Arrest Made in Break and Enter Investigation,
Carlaw Avenue and Bain Avenue area,
Christopher Simpson, 36

Unit:

55 Division

Case #: 2023-1155898

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Break and Enter investigation. 

On Tuesday, May 23, 2023 at 8:30 a.m., police received a call for a Break and Enter in the Carlaw Avenue and Bain Avenue area. 

It is alleged that:

  • a man attended a number of residences in the area
  • the man checked numerous back doors to the residences
  • the man then entered into a house with a door left unlocked
  • the man stole property from the homes, while residents were sleeping

On Tuesday, May 23, 2023, Christopher Simpson, 36, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Break and Enter to Commit
  2. three counts of Attempt Break and Enter
  3. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime
  4. Fail to Comply Release Order

He was scheduled to appear in court on Wednesday, May 24, 2023, at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, at 10 a.m., in room 205.

Police are requesting residents in the area of Gerrard Street East and Logan Avenue to review surveillance video between the hours of 2 a.m. and 5 a.m. on Tuesday, May 23, 2023, for the suspect. At the time of the incidents, Simpson was wearing a dark coloured hooded jacket, dark pants and a light coloured surgical mask. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Shannon Eames

Constable Shannon Eames

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable Gregory Yan

Detective Constable Gregory Yan

55 Division