Arrest made in Taylor Swift Eras Tour Fraudulent Ticket Scam Investigation,
Toronto Area,
UPDATE: Additional Charges Laid and Second Person Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2024-2490110

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public on an additional arrest made and new charges laid in a fraudulent ticket scam investigation.

See excerpt below from previous release on Monday, November 25, 2024: 

---

It is alleged that:

  • the accused, while using the alias of ‘Denise Blackhawk’ on Facebook Marketplace, offered tickets for the Taylor Swift concerts being held in Toronto
  • the accused provided various dates and seat locations for the concerts
  • once a price was agreed upon, victims sent e-transfers to the accused for full payment of the tickets 
  • some of these tickets were purchased in August 2023 when the concert tickets first became available
  • the accused advised the victims that tickets would not be released until days prior to the concert
  • on the day of the concert, victims found that the tickets had not been transferred to their accounts
  • when victims requested their money back, the accused alleged that the money was gone
  • twenty-eight victims paid for fraudulent tickets with a value of just under $70,000

On Monday, November 25, 2024, Denise Tisor, of Burlington, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Fraud Over $5,000
  2. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Over $5,000
  3. Thirty-two counts of Fraud Under $5,000
  4. Thirty-two counts of Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Under $5,000

---

On Wednesday, January 15, 2025, the following additional charges were laid against Denise Tisor, 44, of Burlington: 

  1. Fraud Over $5,000
  3. Eight counts of Fraud Under $5,000
  4. Eight counts of Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Under $5,000

She is scheduled to appear at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Friday, February 21, 2025, at 2:00 p.m., in room 201.

Additionally, David Lloyd Blake, 56, of Burlington, has also been arrested and charged with:

  1. Nineteen counts of Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Over $5,000

He is scheduled to appear at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Friday, February 21, 2025, at 2:00 p.m., in room 201.

Police believe there may be more victims. Toronto Police Service is working with the Halton Regional Police Service on this ongoing investigation.

Anyone from Toronto who may have purchased a fraudulent ticket is asked to file an online police report. You can also contact police at 416-808-3200, or Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Watch the video for tips on how to avoid online ticket scams.

By Constable Ashley Visser

Constable Ashley Visser

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable Chris Devereux

Detective Constable Chris Devereux

32 Division