Homicide #61/2023,
Victoria Park Avenue and Cassandra Boulevard,
Update,
Victim Identified,
Karen Montague, 61

Unit:

Case #: 2023-2643558

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public on a Homicide investigation.

On Wednesday, November 15, 2023, at approximately 12:40 p.m., police responded to a call for Personal Injury Collision in the Victoria Park Avenue and Cassandra Boulevard area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victims were intentionally struck with a vehicle driven by the accused
  • all three victims were transported to hospital
  • one person was pronounced deceased at the hospital and the other two victims have non-life-threatening injuries
  • the accused was arrested at the scene

See previous release.

The victim has been identified as Karen Montague, 61, of Toronto.

An image has been released.

Ciro Garofano, 79, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. First Degree Murder
  2. two counts Attempt Murder

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, November 16, 2023, at 10 a.m., in room 105.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Ashley Visser

Constable Ashley Visser

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Sergeant Brandon Price

Detective Sergeant Brandon Price

Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Karen Montague, 61
Karen Montague, 61