Homicide #7/2023,
Sherbourne Street and Queen Street East,
Jeffrey Munro, 55
Update,
Man Arrested,
Three Men Outstanding

Unit:

Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Case #: 2023-506891

The Toronto Police Service would like to update the public on a Homicide investigation.

On Monday, March 6, 2023, at approximately 12:53 a.m., police received a call for a Stabbing in the Sherbourne Street/Queen Street East area.

It is reported that:

  • an altercation took place between a man and a group of four men
  • the altercation escalated, and resulted in the man getting stabbed
  • the group of men then fled eastbound on Queen Street East from Sherbourne Street

The man was taken to hospital with life threatening injuries but was pronounced deceased a short time later.

The victim was identified as Jeffrey Munro, 55, of Toronto. 

See previous release.

On Friday, March 17, 2023, Hussen Elmi, 36, was arrested. He has been charged with:

  • Second Degree Murder

He is scheduled to appear via video on Saturday, March 18, 2023, at the Toronto Regional Bail Court, 2201 Finch Avenue West, room 205, at 10 a.m.

Toronto Police are seeking the assistance of the public locating three outstanding male suspects. Canada-wide Warrants in the First have been issued for:

  • Jedidiah Creighton-Chevalier, 21 years old, 5'10", 240 lbs

  • Hussein Ibrohim, 27 years old, 5'6", 150 lbs

  • Christopher Williamson, 35 years old, 5'6", 130 lbs

They are wanted for:

  • Second Degree Murder

Images have been released. 

All three should be considered armed and dangerous and the public should not approach.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Stephanie Sayer

Stephanie Sayer

Manager, Media Relations

Corporate Communications

for Detective Sergeant Brandon Price

Detective Sergeant Brandon Price

Jedidiah Creighton-Chevalier
Jedidiah Creighton-Chevalier

Hussein Ibrohim
Hussein Ibrohim

Christopher Williamson
Christopher Williamson