Man Arrested at a Demonstration,
Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue West area

Unit:

Case #: 2025-1023939

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Weapons Dangerous investigation.

On Saturday, May 17, 2025, police attended a demonstration in Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • at approximately 1:30 p.m., the accused was observed swinging a weapon while concealing his face
  • the accused was arrested at the scene 

David Shultz, 41, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Weapons Dangerous
  2. Disguise with Intent
  3. Common Nuisance

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, May 18, 2025, at 10 a.m., in room 105. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

By Constable Sinderela Chung

Constable Sinderela Chung

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Christopher Elliott

Detective Christopher Elliott