Man Arrested in Fraud Investigation,
North York Area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2025-9000184

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a man arrested in a fraudulent loan scam targeting members of the Chinese community.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused would approach younger Chinese residents in the North York area 
  • he would advise that he needed gas money to drive to university or to pick up family
  • the accused would request an e-transfer from the complainant
  • the accused would promise to pay the complainant back and even allow them to take pictures of his identification to gain their trust
  • the accused would receive the e-transfer and then cease communication with the complainant

On Wednesday, January 15, 2025, Wing Fung Wilfred Leung, 48, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. nine counts of Fraud Under $5000 
  2. nine counts of Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Under 

He is scheduled to appear at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Monday, February 26, 2025, at 2:00 p.m., in room 201.

Investigators are concerned there may be more victims in the North York area. An image of Mr. Leung has been released. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

By Constable Sinderela Chung

Constable Sinderela Chung

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable Chris Devereux

Detective Constable Chris Devereux

32 Division

North York area,
Wing Fung Wilfred Leung, 48
person