Man Arrested in Shooting Investigation,
Kipling Avenue and Steeles Avenue West area

Unit:

Case #: 2024-2794589

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Shooting investigation.

On Saturday, December 28, 2024, at 1:39 a.m., police responded to a call for a Shooting in the Kipling Avenue and Steeles Avenue West area.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect and victim got into a verbal argument in front of a residence
  • during the argument, the suspect discharged a firearm once, striking the victim
  • the suspect fled the area in a vehicle
  • the victim was transported to hospital where they were treated for life-altering, but non-life-threatening injuries
  • the victim and suspect are known to each other

On Tuesday, January 14, 2025, Magaljan Perinbanathan, 33, of Woodbridge, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Discharge Firearm with Intent
  2. Possession of Loaded Firearm
  3. Occupy Motor Vehicle with Firearm
  4. Fail to Comply with Release Order
  5. Possession of a Firearm Contrary to Prohibition

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, January 15, 2025, at 10 a.m., in room 107.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

By Constable Stephanie Miceli

Constable Stephanie Miceli

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable Jimmy Chen

Detective Constable Jimmy Chen

Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force