Man Wanted for Breach of Court Order,
Deon Darkwa, 20

Unit:

Hold-Up

416-808-7350

Case #: 2023-1094083

The Toronto Police Service is seeking the public's assistance locating a man wanted in a Fail to Comply with Release Order investigation related to an armed robbery/kidnapping arrest.

On Monday, May 15, 2023, officers responded to reports that a man had removed a court-ordered GPS ankle monitor in the East Liberty Street & Strachan Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • a man was released from court on several charges including Robbery With Firearm and Kidnapping dating back to Thursday, May 19, 2022
  • as part of his release, the court imposed a condition for the man to wear a GPS ankle monitoring device
  • the man removed the device and his whereabouts are now unknown

It is further alleged that:

  • at the time of his original arrest, he was in possession of photo identification with an assumed alias

Investigators are concerned that he may be eluding arrest having assumed a false identity.

Deon Darkwa, 20, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Fail to Comply With Release Order

He is described as 5’7”, 130 lbs., with black hair.  

He is considered armed and dangerous. If located, do not approach. Call 9-1-1 immediately.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7350, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Victor Kwong

Constable Victor Kwong

Social Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Inspector Richard Harris

Inspector Richard Harris

Unit Commander

Hold-Up

Man Wanted for Breaching Court Order,
Deon Darkwa, 20, of Toronto
man

Deon Darkwa, 20, of Toronto
man