Man Wanted in TTC-related Assaults,
Joseph O'Sullivan Martinez, 28

Unit:

55 Division

Case #: 2023-1122064

The Toronto Police Service is seeking the public’s assistance locating a man wanted for assaults on the TTC.

It is alleged that:

  • On Monday, May 15, 2023, a man exiting a subway car at Coxwell Station spat at two passengers without provocation as they were boarding

It is further alleged that:

  • On Tuesday, May 16, 2023, a man walking away from Main Station spat at another passenger without provocation as they were walking towards the station

The man has been identified as Joseph O’Sullivan Martinez, 28, of Toronto.

He is wanted for:

  1. three counts of Assault
  2. five counts of Breach of Probation

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Victor Kwong

Constable Victor Kwong

Social Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable Gregory Yan

Detective Constable Gregory Yan

55 Division

Joseph O’Sullivan Martinez, 28, of Toronto,
Wanted for TTC-related assaults
man

man

In This Storyline