Personal Injury Collision #1/2025,
Warden Avenue and Eglinton Avenue East area,
UPDATE: Now Fatal Collision #2/2025,
Additional Images of Suspect and Suspect Vehicle Released

Unit:

Case #: 2025-68694

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public on a Personal Injury Collision investigation that is now a Fatal Collision.

On Thursday, January 9, 2025, at approximately 2:12 p.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Warden Avenue and Eglinton Avenue East area.

It is reported that:

  • a grey Volkswagen Atlas was travelling on Ashtonbee Road, east of Warden Avenue
  • the vehicle then turned into a shopping plaza
  • as the vehicle was travelling through the parking lot, it struck an 87-year-old woman
  • the vehicle then fled the scene
  • the victim was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries

See previous release here.

On Thursday, January 16, 2025, the woman succumbed to her injuries in hospital.

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Additional images of the suspect and suspect vehicle have been released.

The suspect is described as a female, with a slim build, and long dark hair. She was last seen wearing an orange jacket, blue shirt, dark-coloured pants, and dark-coloured shoes.

Police are asking local residents, business owners, and drivers who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

By Constable Ashley Visser

Constable Ashley Visser

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable Andrew Parkin

Detective Constable Andrew Parkin

Detective Constable

Traffic Services

Suspect in Fatal Collision #2/2025

Suspect Vehicle in Fatal Collision #2/2025