Personal Injury Collision #20/2025,
Kipling Avenue and Horner Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2025-1025340

On Saturday, May 17, 2025, at approximately 5 p.m. police responded to a call for a personal injury collision in the Kipling Avenue and Horner Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • a 48-year-old man was driving a black Dodge Ram truck, westbound on Horner Avenue
  • a 63-year-old woman was walking across Kipling Avenue in the crosswalk
  • the driver made a left turn and hit the woman
  • the woman was taken to hospital with life-threatening injuries
  • the driver of the truck remained on scene. 

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services. Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

By Constable Ashley Visser

Constable Ashley Visser

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable Dana Reitsma

Detective Constable Dana Reitsma