Personal Injury Collision #21/2025,
Gardiner Expressway, East of Dufferin Street

Unit:

Case #: 2025-1028283

On Sunday, May18, 2025, at approximately 2:07 a.m., police responded to a personal injury collision in the Gardiner Expressway, east of Dufferin Street area.

It is alleged that;

  • a black Infinity SUV was traveling westbound on the Gardiner Expressway, toward Dufferin Street
  • for unknown reasons, the passenger of the Infinity exited the vehicle while it was in motion
  • the Infinity continued traveling westbound on the Gardiner Expressway
  • the 29-year-old female passenger was located on the roadway by passing vehicles
  • the female passenger was rushed to hospital with life threatening injuries
  • the driver of the Infinity, another 29-year-old female, met with police to report the incident.

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

By Constable Sinderela Chung

Constable Sinderela Chung

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable Dave Franczak

Detective Constable Dave Franczak

Traffic Services