Public Safety Alert,
Suspicious Incident,
Fairview Avenue and Annette Street

Unit:

11 Division

Case #: 2023-566203

The Toronto Police Service is seeking the public's assistance with a Suspicious Incident investigation

It is reported that:

  • on Monday, March 13, 2023, at approximately 9:25 a.m., a 10-year old boy was walking northbound on Fairview Avenue from Annette Avenue
  • a van drove slowly northbound past the boy, then performed a three point turn
  • the van then drove up to the boy and attempted to engage him in conversation

The driver is described as a Black man in his 20s, clean shaven, with black hair. He was wearing a black sweater. He was accompanied by another man sitting in the back of the van. The van is described as dark blue with white stripes on the side and "frequent stops" sticker on the back.

Investigators are appealing to anyone who has video surveillance, or was driving in the area and has dashcam footage before, during and after that time, to contact police.

Anyone who may have witnessed, or who has information, is asked to contact police at 416-808-1100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Victor Kwong

Constable Victor Kwong

Social Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Andrew Balet

Detective Andrew Balet

11 Division