Sexual Assault Alert,
Runnymede Road and Annette Street area,
Boy arrested
UPDATE:
Information to be removed from publication under the YCJA

Unit:

11 Division
Sex Crimes

Case #: 2023-1703620

The Toronto Police Service is making the media aware of a request to remove published information associated with an arrest made in a sexual assault investigation.

Investigators from Sex Crimes – Child & Youth Advocacy Centre (CYAC) arrested a boy in connection with an ongoing investigation into the sexual assault of two young persons.

The previous news release issued on Tuesday, September 12, 2023, is rescinded.

For the purposes of ensuring compliance with the Youth Criminal Justice Act 110(1)*, the Toronto Police Service would like to reissue the following information:

The Toronto Police Service is notifying the public of an arrest made in a sexual assault investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • a boy in a position of trust repeatedly sexually assaulted two six-year-old girls at a Toronto Summer Camp, called Jack of Sports
  • the camp took place between Monday, July 17 to Friday, July 21, 2023, and was located at Western Technical Commercial School 

A boy has been arrested and charged with:

  1. three counts of Sexual Assault
  2. three counts of Sexual Interference

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Wednesday, September 13, 2023, at 9 a.m., in courtroom 604.

Police are concerned there may be more victims.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2922, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

By Stephanie Sayer

Stephanie Sayer

Manager, Media Relations

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable Stephanie Danson

Detective Constable Stephanie Danson

Sex Crimes