Sexual Assault Arrest,
Sheppard Avenue East and Rylander Boulevard area,
Henry Cheng, 72

Unit:

42 Division

Case #: 2023-2154544

The Toronto Police Service is notifying the public of an arrest made in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Friday, September 15, 2023, police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault in the Sheppard Avenue East and Rylander Boulevard area.

It is alleged that:

  • on Tuesday, September 12, 2023,  a 24-year-old female was with the male suspect, who was her driving instructor
  • after completing her driving test, the suspect approached the victim and sexually assaulted her

On Sunday, September 17, 2023, Henry Cheng, 72, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Sexual Assault

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on  Thursday, November 9, 2023, at 2:00 p.m., in room 205.

Police believe there may be other victims.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Laurie McCann

Constable Laurie McCann

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable Melissa Cohen

Detective Constable Melissa Cohen

Detective Constable

42 Division