Suspect Sought in Assault causing Bodily Harm Investigation,
Bathurst Street and Wellington Street West area,
Update,
Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2023-2589299

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a an Assault Causing Bodily Harm investigation.

On Sunday, October 29, 2023 at 1:00 am, the Toronto Police Service received a call for an assault in the Bathurst Street and Wellington Street West area.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect approached the victim on the sidewalk and words were exchanged
  • the suspect lifted the victim off the ground and stumbled off the sidewalk and fell with the victim
  • the suspect then left the area on foot
  • the victim sustained serious injuries and was transported to hospital

See previous release.

Roman KUK, 26, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault Causing Bodily Harm

He scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Thursday, December 21, 2023, at 11 a.m., in room 203.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Sinderela Chung

Constable Sinderela Chung

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable Sacha Beaulac

Detective Constable Sacha Beaulac

14 Division