Suspect Sought in Assault causing Bodily Harm Investigation,
Bathurst Street and Wellington Street West area

Unit:

Case #: 2023-2589299

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect in an Assault causing Bodily Harm investigation.

On Sunday, October 29, 2023 at 1:00 am, the Toronto Police Service received a call for an assault in the Bathurst Street and Wellington Street West area.

It is reported that:

  • the suspect approached the victim on the sidewalk and words were exchanged
  • the suspect lifted the victim off the ground and stumbled off the sidewalk and fell with the victim
  • the suspect then left the area on foot
  • the victim sustained serious injuries and was transported to hospital

The suspect is described as wearing a green sweater vest, white t-shirt, black pants.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Sinderela Chung

Constable Sinderela Chung

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable Sacha Beaulac

Detective Constable Sacha Beaulac

14 Division

Suspect to be indentified.
person

Suspect to be identified.
person