Suspects Sought in Retail Robbery Investigation,
Eglinton Avenue East and Victoria Park Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2025-100156

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying three suspects in a Retail Robbery investigation.

On Tuesday, January 14, 2025, at 3:33 p.m., police responded to a call for a Robbery in the Eglinton Avenue East and Victoria Park Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • three suspects approached a jewelry store wearing masks to disguise their identities
  • the suspects used hammers to smash glass display cases and stole a quantity of jewelry
  • as they fled the store, one suspect dropped a replica handgun
  • the suspects fled the area in a gray sedan
  • attending officers located the replica handgun

The three suspects are described as male, wearing all dark clothing.

Members of the Toronto Police Service Hold-Up Squad have commenced an investigation and are looking to identify the suspects and the getaway vehicle.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2510, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

By Constable Ashley Visser

Constable Ashley Visser

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Inspector Joseph Matys

Inspector Joseph Matys

Unit Commander

Hold-Up