Suspicious Incident,
Greenwood Avenue and Danforth Avenue area,
Update,
Man Arrested,
Johnny Ghicas, 51

Unit:

55 Division

Case #: 2023-2089530

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Mischief investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • on Tuesday, September 5, 2023 and Wednesday, September 6, 2023, a man entered Danforth Collegiate & Technical Institute during school hours
  • while inside the school, the man recorded students and engaged some of them in conversation
  • the man later posted the videos online

See previous release.

On Sunday, September 17, 2023, Johnny Ghicas , 51, of no fixed address, was arrested and charged with:

  1. two counts Mischief
  2. two counts Indecent Communication
  3. two counts Common Nuisance 

He is scheduled to appear in court at Toronto Bail Court, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, September 18, 2023, at 10 a.m., in room 106.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Shannon Eames

Constable Shannon Eames

Media Relations Officer

Corporate Communications

for Detective Constable David Nikov

Detective Constable David Nikov

55 Division

In This Storyline