Suspicious Incident investigation in the
Kingston Road and Main Street area,
Photo of vehicle released

Unit:

55 Division

Case #: 2023-1165400

The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of a suspicious incident investigation.

On Wednesday May 24, 2023, the Toronto Police Service received a call for a suspicious incident in the area of Kingston Road and Main Street, Toronto.

It is alleged that:

  • A man driving a black Dodge Charger approached a 16 year girl as she was walking to school
  • The man asked the girl for her phone number and Instagram
  • The man continued to follow the girl

The man is described as brown, 20 years to 30 years, with dark short hair, short full beard, dark eyes, possibly wearing a dark blue hoodie and may speak with a slight accent.

The vehicle is described as newer model Dodge Charger, black, 4 door sedan, tinted windows, possibly tinted license plate cover, chrome rims, vehicle appears to be very clean.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Check out our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.

By Constable Michelle Flannery

Constable Michelle Flannery

Audit & Quality Assurance

for Detective Constable Gregory Yan

Detective Constable Gregory Yan

55 Division

Suspect Vehicle