Suspect Sought in Assault Causing Bodily Harm Investigation,
Bay Street and Front Street West area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-914005

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect in an Assault Cause Bodily Harm investigation.

It is reported:

  • on Thursday, April 30, 2026, at 8:14 a.m., the victim was exiting Union Station
  • a man shoved the victim causing them to fall to the ground
  • the victim sustained serious, but non-life-threatening injuries
  • the man was last seen walking southbound on Bay Street

The man is described as white, 5'6" with brown hair and was wearing a dark-coloured jacket.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 52 Division