Homicide Investigation,
Woodbine Shopping Centre parking lot,
Rexdale Boulevard and Highway 27,
Victim: Chandan Kumar Raja Nandakumar, 37,
UPDATE: Two Additional Men Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-279779

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of additional arrests made in a Homicide investigation.

On March 3, 2026, investigators from the Homicide and Missing Persons Unit provided an update on the February 7, 2026, homicide of 37-year-old Chandan Kumar Raja Nandakumar, announcing that one man, 19-year-old Isaiah Thomas Badger, was wanted on a Canada Wide Warrant for First Degree Murder. 

Watch the media conference and read the news release

See excerpt from a previous news release published on Friday, March 20, 2026:
----

On Thursday, March 19, 2026, Isaish Thomas Badger was located by the Calgary Police Fugitive Team. He was arrested and charged with:

  1. First Degree Murder

----

Isiah Badger was returned to Toronto on March 27, 2026. He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, March 27, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 107.

Further investigation resulted in the arrest of two additional men.

On Thursday, April 30, 2026, officers arrested Dyson Taylor, 18, of Brantford, for: 

  1. Accessory After the Fact to Murder

He was scheduled to appear in court at Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, May 1, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 107.

On Wednesday, May 6, 2026, officers arrested Xzavier Blake, 18, of Toronto, for:

  1. First Degree Murder

He was scheduled to appear in court at Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, May 7, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 107.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit