Personal Injury Collision #16/2026,
Sheppard Avenue West and Allen Road area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-956700

On Saturday, May 9, 2026, at approximately 2:27 p.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Sheppard Avenue West and Allen Road area.

It is reported that:

  • a 63-year-old male was operating an e-scooter westbound on Sheppard Avenue West near Kodiak Crescent
  • a 55-year-old male was operating a box truck and was also travelling westbound on Sheppard Avenue West
  • the e-scooter collided with the box truck
  • the e-scooter rider was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries
  • the driver of the box truck remained at the scene

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services