Fatal Collision #16/2026,
Orton Park Road and Ellesmere Road area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-965171

On Sunday, May 10, 2026, at approximately 6:08 p.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Orton Park Road and Ellesmere Road area.

It is reported that:

  • a 45-year-old male was operating a black Honda motorcycle northbound on Orton Park Road, north of Botany Hill Road
  • a 47-year-old male was operating a grey Toyota RAV4 SUV, and was also travelling northbound on Orton Park Road
  • the black motorcycle collided with the grey SUV, and then struck a tree
  • life-saving measures were performed, but the motorcyclist was pronounced deceased on scene
  • the driver of the grey SUV remained at the scene and was not injured

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services