Seven People Arrested in Stabbing Investigation,
Flemingdon Park area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-965555

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of arrests made in a Stabbing investigation.

On Sunday, May 10, 2026, police responded to a Stabbing that took place in the Flemingdon Park area. An investigation was initiated by 55 Division's Major Crime Unit.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim and his friends were engaged in a physical altercation with the suspects earlier in the day 
  • while the victim was walking through Flemingdon Park, the suspects returned in their vehicles 
  • seven suspects approached the victim 
  • the suspects engaged the victim in another physical altercation 
  • the suspects brandished a knife and stabbed the victim 
  • the victim was transported to hospital with non-life-threatening injuries

A male youth, 16,* of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Attempt Murder

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, Toronto, on Monday, May 11, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., in court room 606Y.

A male youth, 17,* of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Aggravated Assault

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, Toronto, on Wednesday, June 10, 2026, at 2:00 p.m., in court room 604Y.

  1.  Aggravated Assault

A male youth, 15,* of Bowmanville, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Aggravated Assault

  1. Aggravated Assault

Ahmadullah Rahimi, 18, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Aggravated Assault

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, Toronto, on Monday, May 11, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in court room 102.

Qudratullah Rahimi, 20, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Aggravated Assault

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, Toronto, on Thursday, August 6, 2026, at 2:00 p.m., in court room 202.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5505, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

Corporate Communications for 55 Division