Public Safety Alert,
Abandoned Off-Leash Dog Warning,
Weston Road and Lawrence Avenue West area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-979522

The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of an abandoned off-leash dog that may be dangerous or aggressive.

On Tuesday, May 12, 2026, at approximately 4:10 p.m., police responded to a call for an Assault Just Occurred in the Weston Road and Lawrence Avenue West area.

It is reported that:

  • an off-leash dog attacked a small breed dog and its adult owner
  • the small dog was killed as a result of the attack, and the owner sustained non-life-threatening injuries
  • this attack was unprovoked
  • the off-leash dog is currently unaccounted for

The dog is described as a brown Pit Bull mix. 

Images of the dog have been released.

Officers are working with Toronto Animal Services, and efforts are being made to locate the dog.

If located, do not approach, and call 9-1-1 immediately.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 12 Division

Public Safety Alert,
Public Safety Alert,

Public Safety Alert,
Public Safety Alert,

Public Safety Alert,
Public Safety Alert,