Homicide Investigation,
Midland Avenue and Steeles Avenue East area,
Victim: Oriana Cho, 22 months

Unit:

Case #: 2026-976734

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Homicide investigation.

On Tuesday, May 12, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., police responded to a call for a Suspicious Incident in the Midland Avenue and Steeles Avenue East area.

It is reported that:

  • first responders arrived at a residence and found a baby girl without vital signs
  • the baby was revived and taken to hospital
  • the baby's mother was arrested by police at the scene

On Wednesday, May 13, 2026, the baby was pronounced deceased.

The victim has been identified as Oriana Cho, 22 months old.

Si Ting Yang, 37, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. First Degree Murder

She is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, May 14, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 106.

This is Toronto's 8th homicide of 2026.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit