Public Safety Alert,
Abandoned Off-Leash Dog Warning,
Weston Road and Lawrence Avenue West area
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-979522

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an arrest made in an Assault investigation.

On Tuesday, May 12, 2026, at approximately 4:10 p.m., police responded to a call for an Assault Just Occurred in the Weston Road and Lawrence Avenue West area.

It is alleged that:

  • an off-leash dog attacked a small breed dog and its adult owner
  • the small dog was killed as a result of the attack, and the owner sustained non-life-threatening injuries
  • the off-leash dog is currently unaccounted for

The dog is described as a brown Pit Bull mix. 

See previous news release here.

On Wednesday, May 13, 2026, Mohamoud Abdiwa Ahmed, 40, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Criminal Negligence Causing Bodily Harm
  2. Obstruct, Interrupts or Interferes with the Lawful Use, Enjoyment or Operation of Property
  3. Obstruct Peace Officer
  4. Dog Bite a Person (Dog Owners' Liability Act)
  5. Fail to Prevent Dog from Biting or Attacking (Dog Owners' Liability Act)

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, May 14, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 107.

The dog is still at large. Officers are working with Toronto Animal Services, and efforts to locate the dog continue.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 12 Division