Man Arrested in Child Luring Investigation,
Gerrard Street East and Main Street area

Unit:

Case #: 2025-40802

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Child Luring investigation.

In early 2026, with the assistance of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) and the National Child Exploitation Crime Centre (NCECC), the Toronto Police Service Internet Child Exploitation Unit began an investigation in relation to an Internet Luring in the city of Toronto. 

On Wednesday May 13, 2026, members of the Toronto Police Service Internet Child Exploitation Unit executed a search warrant in the area of Gerrard Street East and Main Street, Toronto, in regards to this investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused was communicating online with a person under the age of 16
  • the accused used the following online usernames:
    • ​“CT”
    • “Crimson”

Christopher Thibodeau, 37, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Luring a Person under 18yrs
  2. Luring a Person under 16 yrs
  3. Invitation to Sexual Touching
  4. Sexual Assault
  5. Make Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material
  6. Possess Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material
  7. Access Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, May 13, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in 102.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-8500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

The Toronto Police Service recognizes that parents and caregivers are the frontline when it comes to protecting children on the Internet and electronic devices. We encourage you to remain vigilant in your efforts – the safety tips outlined below are recommended for children of any age.

Reporting of any online exploitation can also be made at Canada’s National Tipline for Reporting the Online Sexual Exploitation of Children at cybertip.ca.

This project has been made possible by a grant from the Ministry of the Solicitor General.

There are also resources available through the Centre for Addiction and Mental Health for those who have a sexual interest in children. The new Talking for Change program is the first of its kind in Canada and provides national and all-ages help for those concerned about their risk to use child sexual exploitation material or offend sexually against a child.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes