Homicide Investigation,
Kipling Avenue and Albion Road area,
Victim: Abdi Wali Aden, 33,
Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1012967

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Homicide investigation.

On Sunday, May 17, 2026, at approximately 12 a.m, police responded to a call for Stabbing in the Kipling Avenue and Albion Road area.

It is alleged that:

  • a victim was located with stab wounds 
  • the victim was transported to hospital, where he was pronounced deceased 

The victim has been identified as Abdi Wali Aden, 33, of Toronto.

This is Toronto's 9th Homicide of 2026.

Gordon Gauvin, 32, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, May 17, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 106.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 23 Division